South Dakota Department Of Corrections Policy Distribution: Public 1.3.C.9 Sex Offender Restrictions . "Suspended Sentence" in Criminal Cases - What Does It Mean? In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. It does NOT protect a commercial drivers license from revocation; 2. For such services, we recommend getting a free initial consultation by a licensed Attorney in your state. In SIS, usually the defendant is placed on probation.